india
Visa Requirement - Falcon & Sachz
Camel-rajasthan

Camel Caravan

Please visit FCO website for travel advisory

Visa Information

 

 

We strongly advice all travellers to have correct information with regards to visa and passport requirements and check travel advisory with a competent authority. Visa and Passport requirements change from time to time and might not be reflected or updated on our website. "india">  India

To enter India, a passport valid for at least 190 days, and with at least two blank pages, is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above and confirmation of accommodation.

 

  • Visas:

    Visas for India are required by all nationals

    For further information visit the Indian Embassy or India high Commission website in your country. Some of the links to visit are


  • Country

    Website for Visa

    Indian High Commission/ Embassy

    United Kingdom

    http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk/

    http://hcilondon.in/

    United States

    https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/homepage

    http://www.indianembassy.org/


    Links to other Indian embassies/ high commissions/ consulates

     

    Abu Dhabi, UAE

    Kyiv, Ukraine

    Khartoum, Sudan

    Beijing, China

    La Havana, Cuba

    Singapore

    Berlin, Germany

    Lima, Peru

    Stockholm, Sweden

    Brasília, Brazil

    Zagreb, Croatia

    Sydney, Australia

    Brussels, Belgium

    London, U.K.

    Tehran, Iran

    Budapest,Hungary

    Melbourne, Australia

    Tokyo, Japan

    Buenos Aires, Argentina

    Moscow, Russia

    Toronto. Canada

    Cairo, Egypt

    Madrid, Spain

    Vancouver, Canada

    Canberra, Australia

    Ottawa, Canada

    Vienna, Austria

    Caracas, Venezuela

    Paris, France

    New York, USA

    Copenhagen, Denmark

    Prague, Czech Republic

    Chicago, USA

    Curacao, Netherland

    Queensway, Hong Kong

    San Francisco, USA

    Doha, Qatar

    Ruwi, Oman

    Washington, USA

    Kathmandu, Nepal

    Jakarta, Indonesia

    Houston, USA

     

    Visa note: 

    Certain parts of the India are protected or restricted areas requiring special permits or prior government authorization. These places are usually the border regions or areas with civil unrest and places a tourist is unlikely to visit.

    An additional form must be completed but there is no fee for a restricted area permit. Passengers are advised to check with the tourist board for up-to-date information before departure.

    Application forms must be filled in comprehensively and with care, otherwise the application may be rejected and a new application is only allowed after three months have elapsed from the date of first application.

     

    Maldives 

    (back to top)

    Tourist visas for 30 days will be issued on arrival only, and are free of charge to all visitors in possession of valid travel documents.

    Requirements

    • (>) Possession of return or onward tickets

    • (>) Minimum of US$100 and US$50 per person per day or confirmed hotel reservation for the intended period of stay

    • (>) Tourist visas can be extended by 90 days (including the initial 30 days granted on arrival) by applying to the immigration department.

     


    Passport Required

    Return Ticket Required

    Visa Required

    Australian

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

     

    British

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

     

    Canadian

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

     

    Other EU

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

     

    USA

    Yes

    Yes

    Yes

     

     

     

     

    Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the high commission/embassy for visa requirements for the Maldives.

    Types and cost:  Initial visa is free; extensions are available for a fee of MRf750 (£45).

    Validity:  30 days.

    Application  for visa to:  Visas are issued on arrival at the immigration desk at Maldives International Airport.

     Mauritius



    (back to top)

    Visas for stays of up to three months are granted on arrival to nationals listed below except

     


    Passport Required

    Return Ticket Required

    Passport Required

    Australian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    British

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    Canadian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    Other EU

    Yes

    Yes

    No/1

     

    USA

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

     

    Required

    ·         Passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry is required by all nationals

    ·         Hold valid tickets and documents for their onward or return journey

    ·         Adequate funds for their intended length of stay

    ·         Confirmed booking for accommodation.

    If sponsored by a Mauritian citizen,

    ·         Applicant should produce supporting letter of sponsor, stating name, address and relationship.

    Visas: 

    referred to in the chart above, except nationals of Bulgaria and Romania (1) who should obtain a two-week visa on arrival.

    Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Mauritius.

    Types and cost: 

    On arrival and free of charge.

     

    Dubai

     

    (back to top)

    For stay of less than one month


    Passport Required

    Return Ticket Required

    Passport Required

    Australian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    British

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    Canadian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    USA

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

     

     

     

    Citizens of the Following Countries no longer need to obtain a visa prior to entry if the duration of stay is less than one (1) month:

    United States, UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, South Korea, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

    For further information CLICK HERE

     

     

    Singapore

     

    (back to top)

    Visas for Singapore are not required by nationals referred to in the chart below:


    Passport Required

    Return Ticket Required

    Passport Required

    Australian

    Yes

    Yes

    No/2

     

    British

    Yes

    Yes

    No/1

     

    Canadian

    Yes

    Yes

    No/2

     

    Other EU

    Yes

    Yes

    No/1/2

     

    USA

    Yes

    Yes

    No/2

     

     

    (1) British and Irish passport holders  do not need a visa for stays up to a month,Provided

    ·         Proof of sufficient funds to cover stay in Singapore,

    ·         Confirmed onward/return tickets and entry documentation for further destinations,

    ·         Six months passport validity.

     

    (2) The maximum length of stay is seven or 14 days, depending on nationality.

     Visitors on a Social Visit Pass are not permitted to work in Singapore.

     Extensions of up to 90 days can be applied for at the time, depending on nationality.

     

    For more details visit the UK Singapore Embassy website or the Singapore Embassy in your country

     

    Thailand 

    (back to top)

    Visas for Thailand are not required by all nationals referred to in the chart above for touristic stays of up to 30 days (if entering via an international airport) or 15 days (if entering by land from a neighboring country.

    Need to have

    • Valid passports* (a passport valid for six months on date of application)

    • Sufficient funds (10,000 baht per person or 20,000 baht per family)

    • Confirmed airline tickets to leave Thailand within the time allowed by their visa


    Passport Required

    Return Ticket Required

    Passport Required

    Australian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    British

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    Canadian

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    Other EU **

    Yes

    Yes

    1

     

    USA

    Yes

    Yes

    No

     

    *Travelers coming from or have recently travelled through yellow fever-infected areas may be required to show an International Health Certificate proving they have been vaccinated, before being allowed to enter Thailand.

     

    **Other EU

    Nationals of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Bulgaria and Malta who may apply for visas on arrival for stays of up to 15 days.

    Types and cost: 

     

    Transit: £17. Tourist: £28 (per entry). Non-immigrant: £45 (single-entry/3 month); £100 (multiple-entry/1 year); £300 (multiple entry/3 year). There is also a £15 administration fee.

     

    Validity: 

    Tourist: three months, six months for more than one entry.

    Non-immigrant single-entry: three months.

    Non-immigrant multiple-entry: one year; three years.

    For further information contact your local embassy. For UK contact Thailand Embassy in UK

    Malaysia   

    (back to top)

     

     

    Entry Requirements - Visas


    British nationals do not need a visa to enter Malaysia as a visitor. You will normally be given permission to stay for three months on arrival. Visas for longer stays or for non-tourist purposes must be obtained from the nearest Malaysian diplomatic mission before travel. 

    The Malaysian authorities are running a vigorous campaign against illegal immigration and are therefore inspecting immigration documents, such as work permits, very closely. It is important that you neither overstay your visa, nor infringe the terms of entry. Persons doing so (even overstaying for just a few days) will incur a fine and possibly detention and deportation. UK citizens travelling from Peninsular Malaysia to East Malaysia (sometimes known as Malaysian Borneo and comprising the states of Sabah and Sarawak) need to carry their passports to enter East Malaysia.

     

    Entry Requirements - Passport validity 



    You must hold a valid passport to enter Malaysia. Your passport must be valid for a minimum period of six months from the date of entry into Malaysia. 

    Entry Requirements - Biometric Registration 

    The Malaysian Immigration Department has introduced a biometric registration system. Under the new system all foreigners entering Malaysia by land, air and sea will have biometric fingerprints taken at the immigration entry point. Implementation of the system began on 1 June 2011. Children below 12 years of age will be exempted as will holders of diplomatic passports and VVIPs with prior approval from the Immigration Department. 

    Entry Requirements - Dual nationals 

    Dual nationals should also be aware that Malaysia does not recognise dual nationality, so technically you can be refused entry if you are found to be holding two passports of different nationality. If you are a dual national it is advisable to enter Malaysia on the passport on which you exited your last country of departure. 

    Entry Requirements - Exchange control rules 

    Under current Malaysian exchange control rules, you may import or export up to 10,000 Malaysian Ringgit per person without prior approval. There are no limits on the amount of foreign currency (notes and or travellers' cheques) you may import or export. However, if your currency exceeds the equivalent of USD 10,000 you are required to declare this to the customs authorities on entry and/or exit. Penalties for non-declaration or false declaration include a fine of up to RM 1 million and/or up to three years’ imprisonment. 

    Entry Requirements - Travelling with children 


    Single parents or other adults travelling alone with children should be aware that some countries require documentary evidence of parental responsibility before allowing lone parents to enter the country or, in some cases, before permitting the children to leave the country. They may want to see birth certificates, a letter of consent from the other parent or some evidence as to your responsibility for the child. Malaysian authorities do not normally require such evidence but if you have any concerns please check with Malaysian representation in the UK. 


    HEALTH

    Emergency medical care in all hospitals is good. However standards of care in government hospitals can be variable. Both government and private hospitals charge for all services. Private care is expensive. 

    Since June 2010 there has been an increase in the number of reported cases of Leptospirosis (also known as Weil’s disease) including some deaths. Travellers should avoid bathing in rivers or waterfalls as a precaution against infection.

    Malaysia has periodic problems with air quality reaching hazardous levels because of smoke haze. For more information on the air quality in Malaysia please visit the website of the Malaysian Department of Environment. 

    Dengue fever, malaria and other mosquito borne illnesses (including chikungunya fever) occur in Malaysia. Dengue Fever is prevalent in all states and serious outbreaks occur from time to time. We recommend that you take precautions against being bitten by mosquitoes, including using insect repellent at all times. There are no vaccinations against these diseases but there are preventative measures that you can take, as advised on the National Travel Health Network and Centre (NaTHNaC) website. You should visit your GP to discuss malaria prevention tablets. 

    There are occasional outbreaks of Hand, Foot and Mouth Disease (HFMD) across Malaysia. 

    In the 2010 Report on the Global AIDS Epidemic the UNAIDS/WHO Working Group estimated that around 100,000 adults aged 15 or over in Malaysia were living with HIV; the prevalence percentage was estimated at around 0.5% of the adult population compared to the prevalence percentage in adults in the UK of around 0.2%. You should exercise normal precautions to avoid exposure to HIV/AIDS. For more general information on how to do this see our HIV and AIDS page. 

    You should seek medical advice before travelling to Malaysia and ensure that all appropriate vaccinations are up-to-date. For further information on vaccination requirements, health outbreaks and general disease protection and prevention you should visit the websites of the National Travel Heath Network and Centre (NaTHNaC) or NHS Scotland's Fit For Travel or call NHS Direct on 0845 46 47. 

    NATURAL DISASTERS 

    Between the months of October to February Malaysia is affected by seasonal storms, which occasionally result in heavy flooding. As at 1 February, the states of Johor, Negeri Sembilan, Malacca, Pahang and Sabah are experiencing heavy rainfall which has resulted in widespread flooding. 

    (back to top)

     

     

     

    ©2011 Falcon and Sachz specialises in Group Tours and Holidays to India and Europe.